
Photo: Wikimedia Commons — source
Quilmes Stout
Cervecería Quilmes
Quilmes Stout is the stout version of Argentina’s national beer. Brewed near Buenos Aires, it offers a roasty, chocolatey alternative to the classic lager very popular in the country.
📍 Buenos Aires, Argentina
In a nutshell
Argentine Stout · 4.7% ABV · 🇦🇷 Argentina. Perfect with Argentinian asado.
📊 Specs
4.7%
ABV
30
IBU
85
EBC
7–10°C
Serve at
330ml
Format
🍺
Tulip
👃 Tasting notes
Appearance
Opaque black, beige head
Aroma
Coffee, dark chocolate, roasted malt, light vanilla
Taste
Roasted and smooth, coffee, chocolate, low bitter
Finish
Dry, light roast
🍽️ Food pairing
- Argentinian asado
- Brownie
- Beef empanadas
- Strong cheeses
🏭 The brewery
Cervecería Quilmes
🍺 Similar beers
❓ Frequently asked questions
What is the ABV of Quilmes Stout?
Quilmes Stout has an ABV of 4.7%. It is a light beer, to be enjoyed in moderation.
Where does Quilmes Stout come from?
Quilmes Stout is brewed by Cervecería Quilmes in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
What food pairs well with Quilmes Stout?
Quilmes Stout pairs beautifully with: Argentinian asado, Brownie, Beef empanadas.
How should Quilmes Stout be served?
Serve Quilmes Stout at 7–10°C in a Tulip. It is a Argentine Stout style beer.
