Skip to main content

Maredsous Brune 8

Brasserie Duvel Moortgat
Dubbel → 8.0% ABV IBU 20 EBC 45 33cl 🇧🇪 Belgium

Maredsous Brune 8 is a Belgian abbey beer brewed under licence from Maredsous Abbey. A warming brown dubbel, it offers notes of caramel, dried fruit and spice, in the abbey beer tradition.

📍 Namur, Belgium
In a nutshell
Dubbel · 8.0% ABV · 🇧🇪 Belgium. Perfect with Game.

📊 Specs

8.0%
ABV
20
IBU
45
EBC
8–12°C
Serve at
33cl
Format
🍺
Chalice

👃 Tasting notes

ABV
8.0%
IBU
20
Appearance
Mahogany-brown robe with a beige head
Aroma
Caramel, dried fruit, spice, raisin
Taste
Malty and round, bittersweet, fruity
Finish
Warming, spicy finish

🍽️ Food pairing

  • Game
  • Aged cheeses
  • Stews
  • Desserts

🏭 The brewery

🏭
Brasserie Duvel Moortgat
🇧🇪 Namur, Belgium

❓ Frequently asked questions

What is the ABV of Maredsous Brune 8?
Maredsous Brune 8 has an ABV of 8.0%. It is a strong beer, to be enjoyed in moderation.
Where does Maredsous Brune 8 come from?
Maredsous Brune 8 is brewed by Brasserie Duvel Moortgat in Namur, Belgium.
What food pairs well with Maredsous Brune 8?
Maredsous Brune 8 pairs beautifully with: Game, Aged cheeses, Stews.
How should Maredsous Brune 8 be served?
Serve Maredsous Brune 8 at 8–12°C in a Chalice. It is a Dubbel style beer.
Scroll to Top