Skip to main content

Chimay Blanche

Bières de Chimay
Tripel → 8.0% ABV IBU 35 EBC 12 33cl 🇧🇪 Belgium

Chimay Blanche (or Cinq Cents) is the tripel from Scourmont Abbey, hoppier than its siblings. Golden and powerful, it offers a lively aromatic profile with citrus and muscat notes backed by a firm bitterness.

📍 Hainaut, Belgium
In a nutshell
Tripel · 8.0% ABV · 🇧🇪 Belgium. Perfect with Grilled fish.

📊 Specs

8.0%
ABV
35
IBU
12
EBC
8–10°C
Serve at
33cl
Format
🍺
Chalice

👃 Tasting notes

ABV
8.0%
IBU
35
Appearance
Hazy golden robe with a generous white head
Aroma
Citrus, muscat, floral hops, spicy yeast
Taste
Lively and hoppy, dry with marked bitterness
Finish
Dry, lingering finish

🍽️ Food pairing

  • Grilled fish
  • Goat cheese
  • Poultry
  • Spicy cuisine

🏭 The brewery

🏭
Bières de Chimay
🇧🇪 Hainaut, Belgium

❓ Frequently asked questions

What is the ABV of Chimay Blanche?
Chimay Blanche has an ABV of 8.0%. It is a strong beer, to be enjoyed in moderation.
Where does Chimay Blanche come from?
Chimay Blanche is brewed by Bières de Chimay in Hainaut, Belgium.
What food pairs well with Chimay Blanche?
Chimay Blanche pairs beautifully with: Grilled fish, Goat cheese, Poultry.
How should Chimay Blanche be served?
Serve Chimay Blanche at 8–10°C in a Chalice. It is a Tripel style beer.
Scroll to Top