
Kasteel Donker
Brouwerij Van Honsebrouck
Kasteel Donker is a powerful Belgian quadrupel brewed by Van Honsebrouck at Ingelmunster castle. At 11%, it’s one of the strongest on the market, drinks like a port.
📍 West Flanders, Belgium
In a nutshell
Belgian Quadrupel · 11.0% ABV · 🇧🇪 Belgium. Perfect with Game in sauce.
📊 Specs
11.0%
ABV
25
IBU
100
EBC
12–14°C
Serve at
330ml
Format
🍺
Chalice or snifter
👃 Tasting notes
Appearance
Dark mahogany brown, beige head
Aroma
Dried fruit, caramel, chocolate, noble alcohol, light sweetness
Taste
Very rich, opulent, candied fruit, chocolate, warm alcohol
Finish
Very long, warming, sweet-bitter
🍽️ Food pairing
- Game in sauce
- Foie gras
- Roquefort
- Dried fruit tart
🏭 The brewery
Brouwerij Van Honsebrouck
🍺 Similar beers
❓ Frequently asked questions
What is the ABV of Kasteel Donker?
Kasteel Donker has an ABV of 11.0%. It is a strong beer, to be enjoyed in moderation.
Where does Kasteel Donker come from?
Kasteel Donker is brewed by Brouwerij Van Honsebrouck in West Flanders, Belgium.
What food pairs well with Kasteel Donker?
Kasteel Donker pairs beautifully with: Game in sauce, Foie gras, Roquefort.
How should Kasteel Donker be served?
Serve Kasteel Donker at 12–14°C in a Chalice or snifter. It is a Belgian Quadrupel style beer.
