Pilsner Urquell Master Double
Plzeňský Prazdroj
Tmavý Ležák
4.4% ABV
IBU 30
EBC 75
50cl
🇨🇿 Czech Republic
Master Tmavý 18° is the premium dark lager from the Pilsner Urquell house, brewed in Plzeň. A rich dark lager, it marries roasted malts, caramel and gentle bitterness in the great Czech tradition.
📍 Bohemia, Czech Republic
In a nutshell
Tmavý Ležák · 4.4% ABV · 🇨🇿 Czech Republic. Perfect with Braised meats.
📊 Specs
4.4%
ABV
30
IBU
75
EBC
7–9°C
Serve at
50cl
Format
🍺
Mug
👃 Tasting notes
Appearance
Dark brown robe with a dense beige head
Aroma
Caramel, roasted malt, coffee, dried fruit
Taste
Rich and malty, bittersweet, round
Finish
Malty, roasted finish
🍽️ Food pairing
- Braised meats
- Goulash
- Cheeses
- Caramel desserts
🏭 The brewery
Plzeňský Prazdroj
❓ Frequently asked questions
What is the ABV of Pilsner Urquell Master Double?
Pilsner Urquell Master Double has an ABV of 4.4%. It is a light beer, to be enjoyed in moderation.
Where does Pilsner Urquell Master Double come from?
Pilsner Urquell Master Double is brewed by Plzeňský Prazdroj in Bohemia, Czech Republic.
What food pairs well with Pilsner Urquell Master Double?
Pilsner Urquell Master Double pairs beautifully with: Braised meats, Goulash, Cheeses.
How should Pilsner Urquell Master Double be served?
Serve Pilsner Urquell Master Double at 7–9°C in a Mug. It is a Tmavý Ležák style beer.
