Coopers Sparkling Ale
Coopers Brewery
Coopers Sparkling Ale is a historic Australian ale, bottle-conditioned since 1862. Cloudy and fruity, it is emblematic of the Australian style with notes of pear, yeast and malt.
📍 South Australia, Australia
In a nutshell
Australian Pale Ale · 5.8% ABV · 🇦🇺 Australia. Perfect with Barbecue.
📊 Specs
5.8%
ABV
26
IBU
20
EBC
6–8°C
Serve at
37.5cl
Format
🍺
Pint glass
👃 Tasting notes
Appearance
Hazy golden robe with a white head
Aroma
Pear, yeast, malt, light fruity notes
Taste
Fruity and yeasty, round, light bitterness
Finish
Dry, fruity finish
🍽️ Food pairing
- Barbecue
- Seafood
- Cheeses
- Spicy cuisine
🏭 The brewery
Coopers Brewery
🍺 Similar beers
❓ Frequently asked questions
What is the ABV of Coopers Sparkling Ale?
Coopers Sparkling Ale has an ABV of 5.8%. It is a medium-strength beer, to be enjoyed in moderation.
Where does Coopers Sparkling Ale come from?
Coopers Sparkling Ale is brewed by Coopers Brewery in South Australia, Australia.
What food pairs well with Coopers Sparkling Ale?
Coopers Sparkling Ale pairs beautifully with: Barbecue, Seafood, Cheeses.
How should Coopers Sparkling Ale be served?
Serve Coopers Sparkling Ale at 6–8°C in a Pint glass. It is a Australian Pale Ale style beer.
