Cellar Door
Stillwater Artisanal
Cellar Door from Stillwater Artisanal is an American saison emblematic of the craft farmhouse movement. Brewed with white sage, it illustrates how US craft brewers reinvented the Belgian style with their own botanicals and expressive yeasts.
📍 Maryland (Baltimore), USA
In a nutshell
Saison · 6.6% ABV · 🇺🇸 USA. Perfect with Mediterranean cuisine.
📊 Specs
6.6%
ABV
30
IBU
8
EBC
8–10°C
Serve at
33cl
Format
🍺
Tulip glass
👃 Tasting notes
Appearance
Veiled pale gold, persistent foam
Aroma
Sage, citrus, pepper, fresh hay, light funk
Taste
Dry, herbal, complex, lightly bitter
Finish
Long, herbal and dry
🍽️ Food pairing
- Mediterranean cuisine
- Herb salads
- Herb-roasted poultry
- Fresh goat cheese
🏭 The brewery
Stillwater Artisanal
🍺 Similar beers
❓ Frequently asked questions
What is the ABV of Cellar Door?
Cellar Door has an ABV of 6.6%. It is a medium-strength beer, to be enjoyed in moderation.
Where does Cellar Door come from?
Cellar Door is brewed by Stillwater Artisanal in Maryland (Baltimore), USA.
What food pairs well with Cellar Door?
Cellar Door pairs beautifully with: Mediterranean cuisine, Herb salads, Herb-roasted poultry.
How should Cellar Door be served?
Serve Cellar Door at 8–10°C in a Tulip glass. It is a Saison style beer.
